Privacy Policy

Your Information

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Blue Flame Social Media Pty Ltd via any interaction with you for any reason.

Your privacy is important to Blue Flame Social Media

Blue Flame Social Media recognises the trust you are placing in us through your dealings with us and are therefore committed to the protection of your personal information. Our policies comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles that form part of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Australia) and the Information Privacy Principles that form part of the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand), as required, and are intended to protect your privacy in respect of any personal information that you may provide to us. We have also taken steps to ensure that, if you tell us you are located in the European Union and advise us that you wish to exercise the additional rights available to you under the General Data Protection Regulation, we will endeavour to meet those requests subject to the below terms.

Collection and Purpose

We may collect personal information from you in the course of your website visit if you input any personal information into the website. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when and how you use the website, help customise your website experience and enable us to remarket through social media sites such as Facebook and search engines such as Google. The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website or our remarketing.

We may collect personal and other information in the circumstances set out below, either directly or through authorised agents and subcontractors. What personal information Blue Flame Social Media may generally collect during the course of interactions or business may include:

• Identification details, which may include name and gender;
contact information which may include email address and mobile phone number

• Bank account and credit account details;
user IDs and passwords

• Business information, such as ABN and license number;
information about the devices on which you visit our website, and your activities on those devices

• Your public social profile information

• Records and content of communications with Blue Flame Social Media or any other person

• If you are applying for employment with us, personal information that is relevant to such employment

• Information obtained as a result of your use of our website(s) such as geo-locations and unique device identifiers

• Please note that any records and content provided in hard copy format may be stored and scanned electronically by Blue Flame Social Media

We do not collect sensitive information as defined in the Privacy Act, such as racial or ethnicity information, political opinions or associations, criminal records (save where provided by law enforcement authorities) or health information. Subject to obtaining your prior consent, we may however collect sensitive information from you in the course of considering an application for employment.

Methods of collection of personal information

Blue Flame Social Media can collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

• Directly from you when you provide information directly to us in person, by phone or in writing (whether electronic or otherwise), for example when you send and enquiry via our website, when you subscribe to our newsletter or in a contract with your business to provide you with our services.

• Social networks where you choose to share that information on your account from 3rd party data providers and other entities where you have directed or otherwise consented to the collecting entity (or a service provider on its behalf) sending us data.

Cookies

Cookies are tiny text files that are stored on a user’s browser. Most cookies contain a unique identifier called a cookie ID: a string of characters that websites and servers associate with the browser on which the cookie is stored. This allows websites and servers to distinguish the browser from other browsers that store different cookies, and to recognize each browser by its unique cookie ID.

Cookies are widely used by websites and servers to provide many of the basic services we find online. If you shop on a website, a cookie allows the website to remember which items you’ve added to your virtual shopping cart. If you set preferences on a website, a cookie allows the website to remember your preferences the next time you visit. Or if you sign into a website, the website might use a cookie to recognize your browser later on, so that you don’t have to sign in again. Cookies also allow websites to collect data about user activity, such as how many unique visitors a page receives per month. All these applications depend on the information stored in cookies.

The Cookies we use include:

• Google AdWords
This cookie is used to improve advertising. Some common applications are to target advertising based on what’s relevant to a user, to improve reporting on campaign performance, and to avoid showing ads the user has already seen.

• Google Analytics
This cookie distinguishes users from each other and their activity on our website.

• Facebook Pixel
This cookie is Facebook’s primary advertising cookie, used to deliver, measure, and improve the relevancy of ads including tracking conversions. When someone visits our website and takes an action (for example, contacting us), the Facebook pixel is triggered and reports this action. This way, we can identify when a customer took an action after seeing our Facebook ad. We can also reach this customer again by using a Custom Audience.

• LinkedIn Insight Tag
This enables the collection of data regarding members’ visits to our website, including the URL, referrer, IP address, device and browser characteristics, timestamp, and page views. This data is encrypted, then de-identified within seven days, and the de-identified data is deleted within 90 days. LinkedIn does not share the personal data with the website owner, it only provides aggregated reports about the website audience and ad performance. LinkedIn also provides retargeting for website visitors, enabling the website owner to show personalized ads off its website by using this data, but without identifying the member. LinkedIn members can control the use of their personal data for advertising purposes through their account settings.

Unsubscribing

We have a simple opt-out mechanism including an “unsubscribe” link at the foot of our direct marketing emails. You can ask to stop receiving information from us by using the link or by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Destruction of Personal Information

Personal information that is no longer required will be destroyed in a secure manner or deleted as appropriate. Shredder bins are utilised for the secure and confidential destruction of paper containing personal information, confidential and/or sensitive material.

Disclosure

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website or remarketing. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

Access and correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. We endeavour to keep personal information up to date, complete and accurate. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above (you will need to provide evidence to verify your identity). Reasonable requests carry no charge.

We will acknowledge your request within 14 days of receiving contact and we will provide a copy of the information, update your information or advise reasons why we cannot provide the information, within 21 days.

Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

EU Users

For EU based users, you can check out the following websites for further information on exercising your choices:

http://www.youronlinechoices.com
http://optout.aboutads.info

How to contact us about privacy

AUS: 1300 306 109
INT: +61 7 3482 3287
1642 Anzac Avenue, North Lakes, Queensland, 4509, Australia